We checked 145 manufacturer websites in Tashkent and Tashkent Region against 30 measurable criteria. The sample covers plants making building materials and metal structures, packaging and plastics producers, food and textile factories, and furniture and chemical manufacturers. It is the largest sample in our series, and the most revealing. Of 1,059 addresses found in directories and through brand names, 541 turned out to be dead. Among the working sites, only 2 out of 145 meet all five basic requirements. 44% of manufacturers run no analytics, 31% have no meta description, and 11% have a certificate that expires within a month. Yet industry handles the Uzbek language better than any other B2B sector we studied. 52% of the sites have an Uzbek version. Below you'll find every figure, the method and 4 key steps for company leaders.

Data collected on 17–18 October 2026. A 101digital study, Tashkent. We checked only public pages and do not publish company names.

Key figures

  • We checked 1,059 domains. Of these, 541 (51%) do not respond or are unreachable, 68 are parked or show a placeholder, and 121 belong to companies in other regions. That leaves 145 working sites of Tashkent manufacturers.
  • 52% of sites have an Uzbek version and 41% have an English one. Yet 92% open in Russian by default.
  • 6% of sites have no mobile layout and 4% run without HTTPS. On 11% (16 sites), the certificate expires within the next 30 days.
  • Only 4% of sites have business markup for Google, while 30% have markup of any kind. Not one food, metals or chemicals producer marks up its business.
  • 31% have no meta description, 23% have no H1 heading, and 17% have more than one H1 on the homepage. Only 30% mention "Tashkent" in the title.
  • One site in four (25%) takes longer than 1 second to respond.
  • 44% of sites have neither Google Analytics nor Yandex Metrica installed.
  • 21% show 2024 or an earlier year in the footer. 17% have fewer than 300 words on the homepage.
  • Only 2 sites out of 145 (1%) meet all 5 basic requirements (HTTPS, mobile version, markup, sitemap, Uzbek version).

What we checked and how

We built the list of companies on 17–18 October 2026 from public sources. We ran search queries in Russian, Uzbek and English. We went through about 45 manufacturing categories in the top.uz directory (building materials, metal, plastics, packaging, chemicals, paints, food, dairy and bakery products, textiles and knitwear, furniture, doors, cable), plus yellowpages.uz and goldenpages.uz. We also checked domains for well-known brand names. In total we found 1,059 unique domains.

What happened to the 1,059 manufacturer addresses we found
StatusAddressesShare
Domain does not respond or is unreachable54151%
Working site of a manufacturer in Tashkent city or region (included in the study)14514%
Manufacturer from another region (Fergana, Andijan, Samarkand, etc.)12111%
Parked, placeholder, empty JavaScript shell686%
Not a manufacturer (retail, dealers, services, holding portals, mini-sites on aggregators)18417%
Source: 101digital study, October 2026.

Half the addresses that directories list as factory websites do not exist. For a procurement manager, a distributor or an importer from a neighbouring country, the takeaway is simple. Directories don't work as a source of suppliers. And Google shows the few companies whose sites simply load.

The final sample had 145 working sites: 35 in metalworking, machine building and chemicals, 33 in building materials and coatings, 33 in packaging and plastics, 20 in food and drinks, 15 in furniture and 9 in textiles. For each site, a script downloaded the homepage, robots.txt and sitemap.xml and recorded the HTTP headers and response time. We did not log into accounts or look for hidden pages. A criterion counted only if the homepage code confirmed it. Take the "Uzbek version". It counted if the homepage opens in Uzbek or the code links to an Uzbek version (hreflang, a URL like /uz/ or a language switcher).

Half the sites have Uzbek, but 92% open in Russian

Language versions (n = 145)
Site languagesSitesShare
Russian only5538%
Russian + Uzbek + English4531%
Russian + Uzbek3021%
Russian + English1510%
Source: 101digital study, October 2026. We counted the homepage language, hreflang tags, language-version URLs and the language switcher.

All 145 sites have Russian. No other sector in our series reaches full coverage. 52% of sites have an Uzbek version. For B2B, that is well ahead of logistics firms (33%) and law firms (36%). But of the 75 sites with an Uzbek version, 65 open in Russian. Only 9 sites greet visitors in Uzbek by default. 41% have an English version. For a sector where exports to Kazakhstan, Russia, China and Turkey are a key growth channel, that is low. Only 26% have hreflang tags set up.

Sub-sectors: where the sites are stronger
Sub-sectorSitesUzbek versionBusiness markupAnalytics installedTelegram
Building materials, windows, doors, coatings3367%9%76%73%
Food and drinks2065%0%45%35%
Metals, machine building, chemicals3557%0%43%37%
Packaging, plastics, pipes3345%6%42%58%
Textiles and knitwear922%0%67%56%
Furniture1520%7%80%73%
Source: 101digital study, October 2026.

The most "digital" manufacturers are the ones that sell to end buyers. That means building materials and furniture (analytics on 76–80%, Telegram on 73%). The most closed sectors are metals, chemicals and food production. For them, a website is still a formality. 55–57% run no analytics, and not one has business markup.

The technical basics and 16 certificates about to expire

Basic technical requirements (n = 145)
CheckPassedShare
Site loads over HTTPS13996%
HTTP redirects to HTTPS11680%
Mobile layout (meta viewport)13794%
robots.txt file11680%
sitemap.xml7552%
Canonical URL7753%
Open Graph (Telegram preview)7451%
HSTS3826%
Response compression12888%
Source: 101digital study, October 2026.

Six plants run on unsecured HTTP. Eight sites are not adapted for phones. One blocks indexing with a noindex tag. But the most widespread problem is different. 16 sites (11%) have a certificate that expires within the next 30 days. Given the share of dead domains in this sector, many of them will not be renewed on time. When that happens, the browser will start showing buyers a security warning. Only half the sites have a sitemap, so Google finds new product pages late.

Only 4% have markup for Google and AI search

Structured data tells a search engine that it is looking at a manufacturer with an address, products and contact details. Google uses it for business cards and rich product results. AI answers rely on it to match a site to a specific company (Google's documentation on business markup).

  • 44 sites (30%) have markup of any kind. Most of it is a generic Organization with no address and no products.
  • 6 sites (4%) have business markup with an address (LocalBusiness, FurnitureStore). All six are in building materials, packaging and furniture.
  • We found no Manufacturer type and no Product markup with specifications on the homepages.

In B2B search, this gap gets more expensive every year. Buyers increasingly ask AI assistants for "PVC pipe manufacturers in Uzbekistan" or "packaging factory Tashkent". The answer is assembled from sites that a machine can "read" in a structured way.

31% of sites have no meta description

Elements Google uses to build a snippet (n = 145)
CheckSitesShare
No title tag21%
Title shorter than 30 characters (usually just the name)4028%
Title longer than 60 characters4833%
"Tashkent" / "Toshkent" in the title4430%
No meta description4531%
No H1 heading3423%
More than one H12517%
Source: 101digital study, October 2026.

A typical factory mistake is a title like "Company Name LLC". The opposite happens too, with the entire product range crammed into one 90-character line. A procurement manager searches for something specific, such as "aerated concrete block Tashkent price", "polypropylene packaging manufacturer" or "metall konstruksiya zavod Toshkent". And they find the company that wrote exactly that in its title.

One site in four takes over a second to respond

  • The median server response time is 0.63 s and the average is 0.80 s.
  • 33% of sites respond faster than 0.5 s. 25% take longer than 1 second, and 4 of them take longer than 2 seconds.
  • The median HTML size is 103 KB. On 10 sites it exceeds 500 KB.
  • 26% of sites use WebP/AVIF and 33% use lazy loading for images. Cloudflare CDN sits in front of 2% of sites. Industry barely uses acceleration at all.

We measured response times from Europe. For a user in Tashkent the absolute values will differ, but the comparison between sites holds. Google recommends staying within 0.8 s (web.dev, Time to First Byte).

How manufacturers take enquiries

Contact channels and conversion elements on the homepage (n = 145)
ElementSitesShare
Phone number in +998 format13895%
Enquiry or price-list request form11579%
Clickable phone number (tel:)11076%
Instagram link8156%
Telegram link7954%
Prices or price list mentioned6847%
"Send an enquiry" / "Request a price list" call to action4934%
Map of the plant or office4430%
WhatsApp1510%
Phone + Telegram + form together5639%
No contact channel on the homepage86%
Source: 101digital study, October 2026.

79% of sites have an enquiry form. Manufacturers are used to working through requests for a commercial offer. But only a third have a call to action on the homepage. 47% mention prices or at least a price list, and 30% show a map. A factory site usually explains who the company is. The buyer wants to know what it costs and how to collect the goods.

44% of manufacturers run no analytics

  • Google Analytics is installed on 39%.
  • Yandex Metrica is installed on 34%.
  • The Meta pixel is installed on 6%.
  • 64 sites (44%) have no tracking code at all. The figure is 57% among metals and chemicals producers, 55% among food producers and 20% among furniture makers.

Images, platforms, freshness

We counted 6,014 images across the 145 homepages. They show workshops, products and certificates. 49% of them have no alt text. On 23 sites, not one image has it. 30 sites (21%) show 2024 or an earlier year in the footer. 24 sites have fewer than 300 words on the homepage. 61% of sites are custom-built or run on a platform we could not identify. WordPress powers 27% and Tilda 7%. The rest run on Bitrix, Joomla and OpenCart.

What sets the 2 best sites out of 145 apart

Five requirements do not depend on budget. They are HTTPS, a mobile layout, business markup, a sitemap and an Uzbek version. Only 2 sites out of 145 meet all five at once. Drop the Uzbek version requirement and the number rises to 5. In Tashkent's manufacturing sector, a site that is simply set up correctly has become rare. That makes it a search advantage that almost nobody is using yet.

4 key steps for company leaders

  1. Check your certificate's expiry date and turn on auto-renewal. 11% of plants will lose HTTPS within the next month.
  2. Put your product and city in the title, for example "PVC Pipe and Fittings Manufacturing in Tashkent | … Plant". Add a meta description and one H1 per page.
  3. Build a separate page for each product group. List the specifications, GOST/TU standards, minimum order quantity and shipping terms. That is how procurement managers search.
  4. Add Organization markup with the plant and office address, a +998 phone number and your line of business. For products, add Product markup with specifications.

Detailed guides for each step: 10 things to settle before you build a corporate website, 12 reasons your website gets no leads, how to use Google Search Console.

Limitations of the study

  • We checked only the homepage, robots.txt and sitemap.xml. We did not analyse product catalogues, so we may have missed Product markup on inner pages.
  • Criteria were detected automatically from the HTML code. Sites built on JavaScript frameworks may have scored lower than they deserve.
  • We assigned sites to Tashkent city or region by address, phone code and mentions of districts and towns in the region. A company registered in Tashkent with a plant in another region may have been included in or left out of the sample.
  • Response times were measured from Europe.
  • The sample includes 145 sites found in public sources over two days. Cable, window and household chemicals producers are under-represented.
  • The data reflects the state of the sites on 17–18 October 2026.

We are happy to share the full methodology with journalists, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and industry associations on request. When citing, please credit "101digital study, October 2026" and link to this page.

101digital research series "Tashkent Business Websites, 2026": dental clinics, private clinics, auto business, logistics, jewellery business.

In October 2026, 101digital checked 1,059 domains taken from directories and brand-name searches. Of these, 541 do not respond, 68 are parked and 121 belong to companies in other regions. We found 145 working websites of manufacturers in Tashkent and Tashkent Region.

All 145 sites have a Russian version. 52% have an Uzbek version and 41% have an English one. 38% are available only in Russian. 92% open in Russian by default.

30% of sites have markup of any kind, and 4% have business markup with an address. No food, metals or chemicals producer uses business markup. We found no Manufacturer type and no Product markup on the homepages.

44% of sites (64 out of 145) have neither Google Analytics nor Yandex Metrica. Metals and chemicals do worst (57% without tracking), followed by food production (55%). Furniture does best (20%).

The median server response time is 0.63 s. 25% of sites take longer than 1 second to respond. 6% have no mobile layout, 4% run without HTTPS, and 11% have a certificate that expires within the next 30 days.

On 17–18 October 2026, the 101digital team checked 1,059 manufacturer domains taken from directories and brand searches. From these we selected 145 working sites of companies in Tashkent and Tashkent Region. A script checked their homepages against 30 criteria: HTTPS, mobile version, languages, markup, headings, speed, contact channels, analytics and images. We do not publish company names, and all data is aggregated.

Sources

How does your plant's website compare with these 145?

101digital builds B2B websites and runs SEO and export marketing for manufacturers in Tashkent. We'll check your site against the same 30 criteria for free and show you what to fix first.

Related pages:

Marketing for manufacturersSEO services in TashkentFree SEO/GEO audit

Get your site reviewed →